Learn how to...

  • obtain FREE international delivery
  • qualify for a 20% loyalty discount
  • get fast & convenient doorstep delivery
  • qualify for FREE products
Join the thousands of organic savvy customers now receiving our FREE "Organic Quick Picks" monthly newsletter. (Click here to view our latest newsletter!)

Also, you may choose to receive our FREE series of nine reports, "Why Are We Dying To Know the Truth?", released weekly. Take an in-depth tour of the facts regarding Cancer, it's myths, and it's relation to toxic chemicals, especially those in our personal care products! We will examine how the unsuspecting public has been fooled, and how we can protect ourselves and our loved ones.
Name:
Phone:
Email:
Comments:


Ambrosia Essence

 

Ambrosia Essence

 

Ambrosia Essence is an extremely potent combination eight highly effective herbal and flower extracts to soothe, tone, and renew the skin. Use actuator to pump a few drops of the oil onto your fingertips and massage into the affected area until it is completely absorbed. Use daily to revive and restore your complexion.

 

 

 

Organic Tamanu Nut Oil (calophyllum inophyllum) Tamanu oil is pressed from the dark chocolate-brown kernels of the Tamanu tree that grows profusely along the coastline of the Pacific Islands. Tamanu oil possesses the unique capacity to promote cicatrisation thereby improving the appearance of wounds and healthy skin alike. It is used widely in the Pacific islands as a folk medicine, and is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, and eczema.

 

Organic Rosehip Seed Oil (rosa rubiginosa) Rosehip seed oil is pressed from the seeds in the red berry-like fruits, or hips, of a wild rose-bush that grows in the lush mountain valleys of the southern Andes, in Chile. It is used to reduce the appearance of scars and facial lines, and prevents the signs of premature aging.

 

Organic Helichrysum Flower Oil (Helichrysum italicum) Helichrysum oil is extracted from the fresh or dried flowering clusters by steam distillation. Helichrysum oil is used to improve the appearance of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils and abscesses.

 

Organic Neroli Flower Oil (citrus aurantium ssp amara) It takes 1000 kgs of orange blossoms to make 1 kg of Neroli oil. Neroli oil is extracted from the small, white, waxy flowers of the bitter-orange tree by steam distillation. Neroli oil can help with the appearance of scar tissue and stretch marks and also prevents the signs of premature aging.

 

Organic Patchouli Leaf Oil (pogostemon cablin) The pure essential oil of Patchouli leaves is used to improve the appearance of dry, mature or wrinkled skin. It is useful for inflamed skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema and acne.

 

Calendula CO2 Flower Extract (calendula officinalis) The total supercritical extraction of Calendula flowers, or marigold, is 200 times stronger than the maceration in vegetable oil. This unique method of extraction collects the most volatile and fragile fractions of the plant and obtains all the beneficial fats, resins and waxes contained in the whole flower. Calendula is an excellent anti-inflammatory, is very useful for eczema, dermatitis and irritated skin.

 

Carrot CO2 Seed Extract (daucus carota) Carrot seed oil is made from supercritical extraction from carrot seeds that are sourced from New Zealand, ensuring an exceptionally pure extract. Low processing temperatures ensures a gentle extraction of the seed. Carrot seed oil is excellent for improving the appearance of wrinkled, sun damaged and mature skin. It improves the complexion by removing toxin build up in the skin and is also useful in cases of water retention. Using carrot seed oil will improve tone and elasticity to the skin, creating a firmer, fresher appearance. It is excellent for mature and congested skin, couperose skin and eczema.

 

Rosemary Leaf Extract (rosmarinus officinalis) A potent natural antioxidant extracted from the fresh leaves of the herb. Its properties are antibacterial, soothing and wound healing. Rosemary is a powerful antioxidant, preventing damage by free radicals. Rosemary is renowned as a rejuvenating tonic and is said to prevent the signs of premature aging.

 

Buy Now!

 

Tamanu Nut Oil - Reprinted Article

(NaturalNews) Over the last several months I have become increasingly interested in natural healing substances that have been used by native peoples around the world. As my own healing journey has progressed I have become convinced that there is a natural, non-toxic remedy for virtually everything that ails us. One such substance I find fascinating is Tamanu Nut Oil. It has a multitude of uses which have been confirmed by research. Tamanu nut oil has been used by the indigenous people of the Philippines and Southeast Asia for at least a few hundred years.

In the 1930s, researchers in Europe, Asia and the Pacific Islands began studying this oil in hospitals after Sister Marie-Suzanne, a French nun working in Fiji, reported remarkable results using Dolno,(tamanu nut oil) topically for the neuritis (nerve inflammation) associated with leprosy. Their research showed Tamanu nut oil to be an excellent topical healing agent for skin, that it definitely had properties which relieved nerve pain and that it has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.

Although this research goes back almost 80 years, it is only in the past 10 years that this oil has been marketed as an ingredient in cosmetic and first aid applications. One company using this oil is Miessence, a company which sells Certified Organic products for everything from your skin to cleaning your house. Certified organic products not only give you an exceptional natural product but also promote sustainable farming and agriculture and fair trade. I recently tried a few of these products and they are outstanding. One Miessence product containing this oil is called “Ambrosia Essence”. To quote their literature: “Ambrosia Essence is an extremely potent combination of eight highly effective herbal and flower extracts to soothe, tone, and renew the skin. Use daily to revive and restore your complexion”.

The scientific name for the tree which produces this nut is Calophyllum inophyllum, meaning beautiful leaf. The tree is indigenous to Southeast Asia, growing profusely on the coastlines and inland. Although no studies have compared the oil from coastal and inland trees, Polynesian natives claim the oil from the nuts of coastal trees is more beneficial than the oil of nuts from inland trees. At this time, producers of the oil rely on nuts from coastal trees. The oil from the Tamanu nut is quite mysterious. When removed from the inedible fruit, there is little apparent oil in the blond kernel even when pressed or ground. Yet, once the nut has been dried on a rack for a month or two, it becomes a deep chocolate brown and is covered with sticky rich oil which is easily extracted by mechanical pressing. Science has yet to discover how this transformation occurs.

Tamanu nut oil possesses the ability to promote the growth of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and growth of new skin. This process is called cicatrization. In Pacific Island folk medicine this oil is applied liberally to every kind of skin malady imaginable such as cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites, acne, psoriasis, diabetic ulcers, sunburn, dry and/or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, and herpes sores such as cold sores and genital sores. It can eliminate or greatly reduce scarring from acne, burns and other skin trauma. The Polynesian natives even use it to reduce foot and body odor.

The oil can even relieve sore throat when applied externally to the neck. It has potent pain-relieving properties and the natives have traditionally used it topically to relieve neuralgia (nerve-pain), arthritis and sciatica. The women apply it to their skin to keep it clear and blemish free and massage it into babies to prevent diaper rash and other skin eruptions. Compounds in tamanu nut oil have significant anti-inflammatory properties when applied topically thereby reducing pain and swelling associated with these conditions.

This oil also contains several powerful bactericide/fungicide agents, which have proven effective against various pathogens which cause much mortality and morbidity today. It holds promise in the prevention of MRSA (methicillin resistant staph aureus), the superbug that has been in the news a lot lately because it demonstrates very good activity against Staphylococcal aureus. When compared to ampicillin and amoxicillin, the compounds in tamanu oil were at least as good. Researchers concluded that the antimicrobial and anti-fungal agents in tamanu oil could be used effectively to treat a range of infections of the skin and eyes, including ring worm. (Mahmud).

Tamanu oil demonstrates antioxidant properties, specifically inhibiting lipid peroxidation (the break down of lipids by oxidation). Cell membranes are composed of lipids; therefore, tamanu oil inhibits oxidative damage to the skin. Although the oil itself is thick and rich, it is completely absorbed by the skin leaving no oily residue or greasy feel. It has a mild and pleasing aroma and a luxurious feel making it an ideal component of lotions, creams, ointments and other cosmetics.

This information forces me to ask a question: Why, if tamanu oil is so healing, do we not see it in global use as treatment for everything from first aid creams for minor scrapes to an ointment for major burns being treated in specialized burn units? If you aren’t already aware of the answer, here’s the short and not-so-sweet version: Approximately 80% of pharmaceuticals are derived from plants, but they have been condensed down to one “active-ingredient” and then synthesized because a natural substance cannot be patented while the synthesized version can be. Synthesize it and patent it and the pharmaceutical companies are set to make billions of dollars of profit at the expense (financially and physically) of the consumer. Once something is taken out of its “whole” it tends to become toxic. Examples are numerous including everything from sugar to chemotherapy agents.

Ambrosia Essence Testimonials:

In October 2004 the top left side of my body …was burnt to the third degree…from an accident in the kitchen…I was in hospital for 5 weeks…When I got out of hospital the skin graft was a deep purple colour. I wore a pressure garment for 3 months to help flatten the scarring, but little change occurred. A friend told me about Ambrosia Essence…I applied it twice a day and well…. the results were amazing. The appearance of my skin graft is now light pink which is almost my skin tone… the appearance of my graft is 100 times better than it was when I got out of hospital. My consultant was so shocked when he last saw me for review as the appearance of my graft was so much lighter and better looking. I told him about the product I was using and he said to continue using it. He said the state of my graft is usually the state after a year and this was 6 months after my operation… I am sure and confident it will continue to heal more thanks to Ambrosia Essence… With Much Love and Gratitude…
Anna L. UK 22/08/2005


I had a lady visit us at an expo with an interest in In-Liven, she bought it after telling us about her chemo therapy for cancer. I asked her to place a drop of Ambrosia Essence on her face where she had 3 red and irritated spots to calm it. A week later my downline visited her to book a Home Shopping Presentation. She couldn't believe her face didn't show any sign of the terrible sores we saw a week earlier. Such powerful healing properties in a tiny bottle. My daughter's alpaca injury to her face has such a very fine flat scar that is diminishing daily by using it as you suggested.
Teal, Robertson, NSW. 20/10/2005